Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Version: August 2020

1. About this Policy
This privacy policy and general privacy notice applies to HomeSun Holdings Ltd (“HomeSun”). We at HomeSun take your privacy seriously, and this policy and notice has been drafted in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”).

This privacy notice explains how we look after your personal data (in all situations where we collect your data), sets out your privacy rights and also explains how the law, and our approach to privacy and personal data, protects you.

This privacy notice supplements any other privacy notices that we may provide to you at the point that we collect data from you and should be read in conjunction with those notices.

2. Our status and details
For the purpose of the GDPR, we are the data controller and any enquiry regarding the collection or processing of your data should be addressed to our Data Protection Officer using the contact details below:

Name or title: Bill Sneyd

Email address: bill.sneyd@homesun.com

Postal address: HomeSun Holdings Ltd., Kemp House, 152-160 City Road, London, EC1V 2NX

By using this Website, you consent to this policy. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office for this purpose.

3. Information we collect
We will collect, process and store personal data only if it is directly provided to us by you. You may do this in your capacity as the user of this Website, by enquiring in relation to our goods or services, becoming a customer or supplier, or potential supplier.

Personal information covers any information which relates to you as an identifiable person. Below are examples of the type of data that this may include:

4. How do we collect your personal data?
A range of different methods may be used to collect data, which may include the following methods:

5. Data accuracy
It is important that the data that we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date. In the event that your data changes, please notify us, so that we can update our records.

6. Use of your information
We may hold and process personal data that you provide to us in accordance with the GDPR.

The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used:

We will always obtain your consent prior to sharing your personal data with any third party for their marketing purposes. This may be to enable relevant third parties to advise you of products or services that may be of interest to you.

We will only use your personal data for a reason other than the purpose for which it was originally obtained if we consider that we need to use it for that other purpose and have a legitimate interest in doing so.

7. Disclosure of your information
There are a range of circumstances where we may disclose your data to third parties. These include:

If you do not want us to share your data with third parties, you will have the opportunity to withhold your consent to this when you provide your details to us on the form on which we collect your data, or you can do so by writing to us or emailing us at the postal or email address detailed above at any time.

8. Controlling the use of your data
Where we rely on consent as the lawful basis for processing your data, you can revoke or vary that consent at any time.

If you do not want us to use your data or want to vary the consent that you have provided, you can write to us at the postal or email address detailed above at any time.

9. Data storage and the transfer your data
As part of the services offered to you, for example through our Website, the information you provide to us may be transferred to and stored in countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), as we use remote website server hosts to provide the website and some aspects of our service, which may be based outside of the EEA, or use servers based outside of the EEA – this is generally the nature of data stored in “the Cloud”. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for one of our suppliers, e.g. our website server host, payment processing provider, or work for us when temporarily outside of the EEA.

A transfer of your personal data may happen if any of our servers are located in a country outside of the EEA or one of our service providers is located in a country outside of the EEA.

If you use our service while you are outside the EEA, your personal data may be transferred outside the EEA in order to provide you with these services.

If we transfer or store your personal data outside the EEA in this way, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected, as outlined in this privacy policy. Where we use suppliers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield, which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the EEA and the US.

10. Security
The transmission of information via the Internet or email is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data while you are transmitting it to our site: any such transmission is at your own risk.

We have put in place security measures to prevent your data from accidental, loss or disclosure. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password, so that you can access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. You should choose a password that it is not easy for someone to guess.

In the event of a data breach, we will notify the ICO and you in the event that the breach results in any likelihood of loss or damage to you.

11. Data retention
The length of time that we retain and store data depends on the purpose for which it was collected. We will only store data for as long as is required to fulfil that purpose, or for the purpose of satisfying legal requirements.

It is a legal requirement that we keep certain data about our customers and suppliers for at least six years. The type of data includes Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction data.

Where you have requested that we provide you with marketing materials, we will retain your data until such time as consent is withdrawn by you.

12. Use of cookies & tracking pixels
Our Website uses cookies and tracking pixels. We use cookies and tracking pixels to gather information about your computer for our services and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our Website. Such information will not identify you personally – it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our Website. This statistical data does not identify any personal details about you whatsoever.

We may also gather information about your general Internet use by using a cookie file and/or a tracking pixel file. Where used, these cookies and tracking pixels are downloaded to your computer automatically. This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer, as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. A tracking pixel is not stored on your computer. They help us to improve our Website and the service that we provide to you.

All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of our Website. Where we work with advertisers on our Website, our advertisers may also use cookies and/or tracking pixels, over which we have no control. Such cookies and/or tracking pixels (if used) would be downloaded or displayed respectively once you click on advertisements on our Website.

13. Your rights
The GDPR gives you a range of rights in relation to the personal data that we collect from you. You have the right to:

14. Third party links
You might find links to third party websites on our website. If you click a link to a third-party website and visit that site, you may be allowing that site to collect and share certain data about you. These websites should have their own privacy policies, which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever, as we have no control over them.

15. Complaints
If you wish to raise a complaint regarding our use of your personal data, then you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), which is the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

If you do wish to raise a complaint, then we would welcome the opportunity to discuss your concerns before you contact the ICO, to see if we can resolve the issue for you.

16. Changes to this policy
We may update these policies to reflect changes to the website and customer feedback. Please regularly review these policies to be informed of how we are protecting your personal data.

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us at the postal or email address above.